Oscar Predictions

This page shows my current Oscar predictions, which will not include predictions for the short film categories. The current phase of the predictions is phase two — the fall festivals are on our doorstep.

Please understand that many of my predictions are educated guesses, as I will not have seen many of the films when I make my early predictions. Films that I have not yet seen will be marked by an asterisk.


Last Updated: September 21st, 2019.


Best Animated Feature

#1 – Toy Story 4 – Disney/Pixar
#2 – Missing Link* – Laika
#3 – Frozen 2* – Disney
#4 – Farmageddon: A Shaun the Sheep Movie* – Aardman Animations
#5 – The Adams Family* – Nitrogen Studios/MGM

Next in Line: How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – Universal Pictures


Best Makeup and Hairstyling

#1 – Aladdin* – Disney
#2 – Rocketman – Paramount Pictures
#3 – Joker* – Warner Bros.
#4 – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Sony Pictures
#5 – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker* – Disney

Next in Line: Judy* – Roadside Attractions


Best Original Score

#1 – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker* – John Williams
#2 – 1917* – Thomas Newman
#3 – Ad Astra – Max Richter
#4 – Ford v. Ferrari* – Marco Beltrami
#5 – Toy Story 4 – Randy Newman

Next in Line: Marriage Story* – Randy Newman


Best Original Song

TBD


Best Sound Editing

#1 – 1917* – Universal Pictures
#2 – Ad Astra – 20th Century Fox
#3 – Ford v. Ferrari* – 20th Century Fox
#4 – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker* – Disney
#5 – The Irishman* – Netflix

Next in Line: Rocketman – Paramount Pictures


Best Sound Mixing

#1 – Ad Astra – 20th Century Fox
#2 – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker* – Disney
#3 – Ford v. Ferrari* – 20th Century Fox
#4 – Avengers: Endgame – Disney
#5 – 1917* – Universal Pictures

Next in Line: Judy* – Roadside Attractions


Best Production Design

#1 – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Sony Pictures
#2 – Cats* – Universal Pictures
#3 – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker* – Disney
#4 – 1917* – Universal Pictures
#5 – Ford v. Ferrari* – 20th Century Fox

Next in Line: The Two Popes* – Netflix
Do Note: If ‘The French Dispatch’ gets a 2019 release date, it will almost be guaranteed a spot here.


Best Visual Effects

#1 – Avengers: Endgame – Disney
#2 – The Irishman* – Netflix

#3 – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker* – Disney
#4 – Ad Astra – 20th Century Fox

#5 – The Lion King* – Disney

Next in Line: Aladdin* – Disney


Best Costume Design

#1 – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Sony Pictures
#2 – Aladdin* – Disney

#3 – Rocketman – Paramount Pictures
#4 – Judy* – Roadside Attractions

#5 – The Irishman* – Netflix

Next in Line: Little Women* – Sony Pictures
Do Note: If ‘The French Dispatch’ gets a 2019 release date, it will almost be guaranteed a spot here.


Best Film Editing

#1 – 1917* – Universal Pictures
#2 – Marriage Story* – Netflix

#3 – The Irishman* – Netflix
#4 – Ford v. Ferrari* – 20th Century Fox
#5 – Knives Out* – Lionsgate

Next in Line: Jojo Rabbit* – Fox Searchlight


Best Cinematography

#1 – 1917* – Roger Deakins
#2 – Ad Astra – Hoyte van Hoytema
#3 – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Robert Richardson

#4 – The Irishman* – Rodrigo Prieto
#5 – Ford v. Ferrari* – Phedon Papamichael

Next in Line: A Hidden Life* – Jörg Widmer


Best International Feature Film

#1 – Parasite* – South Korea
#2 – Portrait De La Jeune Fille En Fou* – France

#3 – Dolor y Gloria – Spain
#4 – Dronningen – Denmark
#5 – Ema* – Chile


Best Documentary Feature

#1 – Rolling Thunder Revue* – Netflix
#2 – Apollo 11* – NEON

#3 – Knock Down the House – Netflix
#4 – Pavarotti* – CBS Films
#5 – Cold Case Hammarskjold – Denmark / Sweden


Best Adapted Screenplay

#1 – The Irishman* – Steven Zaillian
#2 – The Two Popes* – Anthony McCarten
#3 – Little Women* – Greta Gerwig

#4 – Jojo Rabbit* – Taika Waititi
#5 – Ford v. Ferrari* – James Mangold et al.

Next in Line: Toy Story 4 – Lee Unkrich et al.


Best Original Screenplay

#1 – Marriage Story* – Noah Baumbach
#2 – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino

#3 – The Parasite* – Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin Won
#4 – The Farewell* – Lulu Wang
#5 – Waves* – Trey Edward Shults

Next in Line: Knives Out* – Rian Johnson


Best Supporting Actress

#1 – Laura Dern – Marriage Story*
#2 – Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers*

#3 – Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit*
#4 – Margot Robbie – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
#5 – Meryl Streep – The Laundromat*

Next in Line: Zhao Shuzhen – The Farewell*


Best Supporting Actor

#1 – Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
#2 – Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood*
#3 – Al Pacino – The Irishman*

#4 – Christian Bale – Ford v. Ferrari*
#5 – Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes*

Next in Line: Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit*


Best Actress in a Leading Role

#1 – Renée Zellweger – Judy*
#2 – Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story*

#3 – Saoirse Ronan – Little Women*
#4 – Cynthia Erivo – Harriet*
#5 – Awkwafina – The Farewell*

Next in Line: Lupita Nyong’o – Us


Best Actor in a Leading Role

#1 – Adam Driver – Marriage Story*
#2 – Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
#3 – Robert DeNiro – The Irishman*
#4 – Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes*

#5 – Joaquin Phoenix – Joker*

Next in Line: Brad Pitt – Ad Astra


Best Director

#1 – Sam Mendes – 1917*
#2 – Martin Scorsese – The Irishman*
#3 – Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story*
#4 – Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

#5 – Bong Joon-ho – Parasite*

Next in Line: Lulu Wang – The Farewell*


Best Picture

  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Sony Pictures.
  2. Marriage Story*, Netflix.
  3. 1917*, Universal Pictures.
  4. The Irishman*, Netflix.
  5. The Farewell*, A24.
  6. Parasite*, NEON.
  7. Jojo Rabbit*, Fox Searchlight.
  8. Ford v. Ferrari*, 20th Century Fox.
  9. Waves*, A24.
  10. Ad Astra, 20th Century Fox.

Next in Line: Little Women* – Sony Pictures.


– Jeffrey Rex Bertelsen